Town Council Terms

Mayor Peter Lacques   Nov. 2015 to Nov. 2019
Vice Mayor Barbara Coler   Nov. 2017 to Nov. 2020
Bruce Ackerman   Nov. 2017 to Nov. 2020
Renee Goddard   Nov. 2015 to Nov. 2019
John Reed   Nov. 2017 to Nov. 2020

 

Terms of Office for Officials Elected in the November 7, 2017 & November 5, 2019 Elections

At its regular meeting of May 3, 2017, the Fairfax Town Council adopted Ordinance No. 807, which moves the Town’s municipal elections from November of odd-numbered years to November of even-numbered years.  The change will be phased in by electing Town officers for 3-year terms during the next two election cycles and returning to 4-year terms in the November 2020 election. Accordingly, Town Council members, the Town Clerk and the Town Treasurer elected in the general municipal elections on November 7, 2017, and November 5, 2019, will serve 3-year terms.

 

Close window
Feedback